NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

Last posts

  • #Udinestate2018 al #MFSN A partire dagli anni ’90 del secolo scorso il lupo sta riconquistando l’Europa, con conseguenze che interessano noi tutti sempre più da vicino: valorizzare, avvicinarsi e vivere storie di uomini e lupi può farci comprendere vecchi e nuovi problemi di convivenza negli ambienti in cui questo predatore vive e ha vissuto per millenni. Ne parleremo con Duccio Berzi (Canislupus Italia onlus) giovedì 19 luglio alle ore 20.45, nell’incontro “Il ritorno del Lupo: per una convivenza tra pastori e lupi”. L'incontro sarà anche l'occasione per presentare il libro del biologo Matteo lucani "Custodi erranti. Uomini e lupi a confronto". Ma le novità sul lupo non finiscono qui: dalle 20.30 alle 22 si gioca con le favole! Cari genitori, i vostri ragazzi dai 6 agli 11 anni scopriranno assieme a noi che, poi, i lupi non sono così cattivi come nei racconti. Ah si, cosa succederà non lo anticipiamo, ma ricordatevi di portare un calzino… ;-) Vi aspettiamo al Museo Friulano di Storia Naturale! Prenotazioni al n. 0432-1273211
    Read all

  • #annodelciboitaliano “Fu insigne specialmente ne’ fiori, e con molta verità ritrasse eziando frutti, erbaggi, pesci, cacciagioni”. Così Luigi Lanzi descrive Paoletti, pittore padovano che, verso la fine del ‘600, visse a Udine in casa dei conti Caiselli. Con il Paoletti si afferma in Friuli il genere della natura morta: e “Natura morta con formaggio e prosciutto” è l'opera che abbiamo scelto per voi e che potete ammirare nei nostri Civici Musei #GalleriaArteAntica
    Read all

  • #StoriedalMuseo Come nacquero le lampadine Malignani e, poi, la ditta "Arturo Malignani e Compagni? Tutto inizia con l’esperimento di illuminazione elettrica della ditta inglese Shepherd che installò in Piazza Contarena un sistema di fili di lampade Edison. Arturo Malignani ne fu molto attratto. Sapeva degli esperimenti di Edison e di Alessandro Cruto e sapeva che in Europa si andava verso l’illuminazione pubblica elettrica: decise così di costruire, nel suo stesso giardino, un laboratorio. Fu nel 1884 che Malignani presentò all’ing. Girolamo Puppati e ad altre personalità cittadine, la sua prima lampadina a incandescenza: in un’ampolla di vetro (realizzata da lui) aveva inserito un filo di grafite di tre centimetri che assicurava una luce più bianca, immobile e di intensità e durata doppia rispetto al filamento delle lampade di Cruto e di Edison. Nacque così la la fabbrica di lampade, accumulatori, motori e altri accessori elettrici “Arturo Malignani e Compagni”, con stabilimento sulla riva del colle del Castello. Le lampadine presentavano uno zoccolo a tronco di cono, perfettamente liscio, con una filettatura centrale, isolata dallo zoccolo con funzione di contatto elettrico e di fissaggio meccanico al portalampade. Il secondo polo andava a contatto con il tronco di cono, permettendone l’accensione. Ora queste primissime lampadine “Malignani” sono state donate al Museo Etnografico del Friuli dai Soci Enel (ex SFE): vi consigliamo di venire a trovarci ed ammirarne bellezza e innovazione ;-)
    Read all

  • Mirko, dopo un viaggio in Siria e Giordania, rientra in Italia con uno spirito creativo rinnovato da un senso del mito e del primordio: un senso che, nelle sue opere, assume la forma di antichi animali. Soprattutto leoni e chimere. Di questo periodo (1956 circa) è la “Chimera urlante” che, con la sua aggressività magico-sacrale, ben rappresenta le tensioni creative dell’artista udinese. #MirkoBasaldella #CasaCavazzini
    Read all

  • Il 7 Luglio anche i Civici Musei saranno fra i protagonisti della #NOTTEBIANCA2018! Con il Museo Friulano di Storia Naturale ritorna la “Bat Night”, stavolta ai Giardini del Torso dove gli appassionati di pipistrelli potranno ascoltarne le voci e studiarne gli spettrogrammi assieme agli zoologi del Museo (max 20 partecipanti per turno e prenotazioni allo 0432 1273211). Casa Cavazzini e Museo Etnografico del Friuli, saranno invece aperti gratuitamente dalle 20.30 alle 22 e propongono entrambi una visita guidata gratuita. Tutte le info sul sito
    Read all

Childbirth and Childbearing among the Friulian Peasantry Museums without BordersL'OFFENSIVA DI CARTA (The Paper Offensive)

Cookie policy

Cookie policy

Pursuant to the provisions of article 122 of Legislative Decree No. 196 of June 30, 2003, which Italian “Code for the protection of personal data", Udine City Council, in its capacity as Data Processor, provides the following information concerning the cookie policy governing use of its website (www.civicimuseiudine.it). This policy has been prepared based on the guidelines issued by the  Provvedimento generale del Garante privacy (Personal Data Protection Authority) on May 8, 2014.

DATA HOLDER

The data holder is the Comune di Udine (Udine City Council) whose registered office is at n°1. Via Lionello, Udine.

With regards to the exercise of the rights provided for in Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03, the Data Holder can be contacted by telephone: 0432 127 2616 - 2621; via Fax: 0432 127 0355, or by Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that websites visited by the user send to browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Opera, etc.), which then stores them so that they may be transmitted back to the same sites at the user’s next visit.

Third party cookies

While navigating websites, users may receive cookies from different websites and servers, commonly referred to as "third-party” cookies. These are embedded in images, maps, social buttons(Face book "Likes",  Google’s “+1”, etc), audio content, etc, or in specific links to web pages  from other sites that reside on different servers from those the page was accessed from. In other words, these cookies are set by a website other than the one the user is currently visiting.

Technical cookies are defined as those used for the sole purpose of "carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as those strictly necessary in order for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide the service” (see: art. 122, paragraph 1, of Legislative Decree no. 196/03).

Profiling cookies, on the other hand, are used to create profiles of website visitors and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences and interests expressed by the visitor whilst surfing the web. The law governing third-party cookies is set out in Article 122 of  the Data Protection Code, Legislative Decree no. 196/03, which stipulates that "the storage of information on the terminal of a contractor or a user, or access to information already stored, are only allowed on condition that the contractor or the user has expressed their consent after being informed by the simplified procedures provided for in Article 13, paragraph 3 "(Article 122, paragraph 1, of Legislative Decree no. 196/03).

TYPES OF COOKIES USED BY THIS SITE

FIRST-PARTY COOKIES OR OTHER SIMILAR COOKIES

The www.civicimuseiudine.it site uses technical cookies, which do not require any consent from the individual concerned.

The site uses analytical cookies which in this case can be likened to technical cookies in that they reduce the potential for user identification (by significantly shortening the IP address). Furthermore, in the contract between the site owner and the third party,   it is expressly stated that the latter commits to using such cookies exclusively for the provision of the service, to store them separately and not to "enrich” or “cross-reference" them with other information at their disposition.

In particular, the site uses the Google Analytics service, which uses cookies to gather data for statistical analysis in order to gain insight into how visitors use and interact with the website.

To consult the terms of the "Google Analytics service” which are informed by the privacy policy of Google inc., an independent Data Holder and Data Processor, please refer to the following page http://www.google.com /analytics/terms/it.html

If users wish to prevent the use of their data by Google Analytics, a browser add-on can be downloaded from the following page: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it installed on the user’s device.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

The Site also uses third-party cookies. A list of the third-party cookies used is provided below together with links for obtaining further information and requesting deactivation.

Google

The website makes use of Google Maps services to provide customized interactive maps within the site’s own web pages. For detailed information on how these cookies are used and, more generally, on Google’s privacy policy, please consult the following pages:

http://www.google.com/intl/it/help/terms_maps.html https: //
https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/index.html

Facebook

The website uses Face book widgets (Like box) to permit the use of the interactive social network services provided by Face book Inc. For further information on the type of cookies used and on the privacy policy governing their use, please consult the statements provided on the following pages:

http://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/
http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

DATA PROCESSING METHODS

The processing of data may be carried out with or without the aid of electronic or automated tools. Specific security measures are in place to prevent the loss, illegal or incorrect use of data, and   unauthorized access. The data may be processed by designated staff members or external partners appointed by the Data Holder. This data will not be disclosed or communicated to third parties.

Disabling cookies.

Users may visit the website without needing to accept the use of cookies, however, this may impact on functionality and may prevent users from taking full advantage of all the features and services the site offers. While most browsers accept cookies automatically, it is possible to avoid automatic cookie registration by clicking on the "do not accept cookies" option.

For more information on how to do this, please consult the instructions given by your browser provider. Specific instructions for the various browsers can be accessed via the links provided below.

For information regarding the cookies stored on your terminal and how to deactivate these individually, you are advised to visit the following page:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte

Please note that cookies stored on your hard drive can be cancelled by you at any time.

Data Subjects’ Rights

Data subjects (users) may exercise the rights established under Article 7 of Legislative Decree no.196/03 (reported in full below) at any time, by contacting the addresses indicated above.

Article 7 - Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights

1. Data subjects shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exists regardless of whether that information has been recorded, and to receive the communication of such data in writing.

2. Data subjects shall have the right to be informed of:

a) the source of the personal data gathered;

b) the purposes and methods of data processing;

c) the logic applied in the event of automated decisions being made;

d) details relating to the identity of the data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Article 5(2);

e) the persons, entities or types of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated or that may become aware of the data in their capacity as a designated representative in the territory of the State, as a data processor, or person in charge of data processing.

3. Data subjects shall have the right to:

a) Verify the correctness of the data held on them;  require that the data be updated, corrected or,  where relevant, require that additions be made to the data;

b) request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of  any data processed in violation of the law, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently processed;

c) Obtain a statement testifying that the actions as per letters a) and b) have been made known, also in regard to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data was communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or foresees a manifestly disproportionate amount of effort when compared to the right that is to be protected.

4. Data subjects shall have the right to object on legitimate grounds, in whole or in part to:

a) the processing of personal data concerning them, even if such data is relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of disseminating advertising materials, direct selling, or for purpose of carrying out marketing research or commercial communication surveys.

Privacy policy | Informativa sulla privacy

Venues for hire

Rich in history, versatile, and fully functional, the CIVICI MUSEI in UDINE are the ideal place to hold special events such as conferences, meetings, and previews.

BOOK YOUR SPACE